Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Joshua Tree (Yucca brevifolia)

Common names: Joshua tree & Yucca palm
Family: Agavaceae
Genus: Yucca
Species: Brevifolia

Some Joshua Trees do not flower annually. The fruit of the Joshua Tree is green and brown, and is 2.5 to 2 inches long. Soon after the Joshua Tree Tree's fruit matures in late spring, it will fry and fall off the branches. When the fruit falls it lets off many flat seed.

No comments: